We provide our clients (financial institutions, such as banks, credit organizations, insurance companies etc.) with regulatory advice on Armenian relevant laws and regulations and assist them when our clients seek authorization/licenses for their businesses; we represent them in their dealings with the Central Bank of Armenia (regulatory filings, inspections, investigations, proceedings on sanctions etc.). We also provide legal support in relation to business establishment, transfer, acquisitions and disposals and other similar transactions.
We structure and draft complex financial transactions, such as Facilities/Loan/Credit agreements, Deeds of Guarantee, Mortgages and Pledges (share pledge agreements, movable pledge agreements etc.), other security documents, review them from Armenian law perspective and give recommendations, represent our clients during the notarization and/or state registration of security documents if required by the law. We apply our restructuring, tax and private equity experience to advise lenders, borrowers, equity investors, issuers and other parties of financial transaction.